AMUL R. THAPAR, District Judge.
[…] Marshall, 564 U.S. ___, 131 S.Ct. 2594, 2605, 180 L.Ed.2d 475 (2011). The first two types are "core proceedings," while those that are otherwise related to a Title 11 case are "non-core proceedings." Id. District courts may choose to refer any of these types of proceedings to the bankruptcy court, 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), but a bankruptcy court's authority varies depending on the type of proceeding involved, Stern, 131 S.Ct. at 2604. In core proceedings, bankruptcy courts are empowered to enter final judgments, which are subject to conventional appellate review. 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(1), 158; Fed. R. Bankr.P. 8013. By contrast, in non-core proceedings, bankruptcy courts may only "submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court." 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1). In this case, the A & M Claims are core proceedings. The Sergent Claims are also core proceedings under the statute, but it would be unconstitutional for the Bankruptcy Court to enter final judgment on them.